Privacy Policy

At CoSphere, we take your personal privacy seriously. The personal information we collect when you create an account will only be used  by CoSphere to send updates, including new blog posts or comments on your forum post. We will not use, sell, or transfer any of your personal information to external groups. 

 

At CoSphere, we take your personal privacy seriously. The personal information we collect when you create an account will only be used by CoSphere to send updates (this can be disabled in the notifications settings in your account). We will not use, sell, or transfer any of your personal information to external groups. 


We actively monitor the forum for any illicit activity or for solicitation. If you observe or receive any suspicious comments, please report it to us through our email community.sphere@gmail.com.

Donation Policy

All donations are confidential and donor identity is not disclosed without expressed prior consent. Any personal information gathered from a donation through UBC is collected under section 26(c) of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, where it is used internally only for processing the donation and keeping you up-to-date with the University’s information. 

 

For any general donation questions contact info@give.ubc.ca 

For any annual donations questions contact annual.giving@ubc.ca

Identification Information

As a project of UBC, we are a registered Canadian charity (10816 1779 RR0001) and US 501c(3) (98-6001255).

Terms of Use

The content on this website is licensed under CC BY-NC-ND 4.0 international. We ask that if you intend to use any content (such as including images, tables, etc.), please contact us first to request permission at community.sphere@gmail.com. Some of the images on our website are authorized for use by CoSphere, but otherwise protected under copyright laws by their original owner.